For complete handbook and information on appointments please click here.

City Planning and Zoning Commission

Mayor Appointment With Council Approval
Meet 2nd Monday of Each Month - City Hall Council Chambers - 7:00 p.m.
5-year terms - 7 members

NameTerm ExpiresAppointmentPhone
Brian Cook, Co-Chair1-7-19-563-382-6530
Llew Jenkins, Co-Chair1/7/212/2/15563-517-1102
Joel Zook1/7/194/3/17563-380-7137
Nathan Thompson1/7/206/2/16563-277-0086
Tony Clarke1/7/221/3/17563-419-5232
Barbara Massman1/7/221/7/12563-382-5712
Stan Moellers1/7/2012/6/04563-382-9364

Board of Adjustment of Zoning

Board of Adjustment of Zoning

Council Appointment
Meet 2nd Monday of Each Month - City Hall Council Chambers- 5:00 p.m.
5-year terms - 5 members

NameTerm ExpiresAppointmentPhone
John Moeller, Chair12/7/17-563-382-8159
Steve Johnson12/7/181/5/09563-382-5852
Janelle Pavlovec12/7/191/4/10563-380-8841
Sue Sander12/7/2012/20/10563-382-8172
Carol Hagen12/7/211/17/17563-382-4007

Airport Commission

Mayor Appointment With Council Approval
Meet Wednesday after 2nd Monday of Each Month - Decorah Municipal Airport Lounge - 4:00 pm
6-year terms - 5 members

NameTerm ExpiresAppointmentPhone
Keith Fabien12/5/191/6/14507-272-1296
David Bakken12/5/181/16/01563-380-0199
Brent Willie12/5/222/18/02563-382-9616
Russell Norris12/5/2112/7/15563-419-9782
Kevin Thompson12/5/22 12/19/16563-382-1041
Mike Connell, Fixed Base Operator563-382-8338

Library Board of Trustees

Mayor Appointment With Council Approval
Meet 2nd Monday of Each Month - Decorah Public Library - 4:00 p.m.
6-year terms - 9 members

NameTerm ExpiresAppointmentPhone
Pat Anderson7/1/205/19/14-
Cheryl Pellet7/1/20--
Alexandra White7/1/204/21/14-
James Rhodes7/1/18--
Denise Tapscott7/1/183/21/16-
Scott Fjelstul7/1/18--
Ed Brooks7/1/22Rural Representative-
Robert Felde7/1/226/2/16-
Andrea Beckendorf7/1/226/7/10-

Park & Recreation Commission

Meet 3rd Thursday of Each Month - Council Chambers City Hall - 7:00 p.m. (subject to change)
4 year terms - 5 members

NameTerm ExpiresAppointmentPhone
Kathy Bakken12/31/19--
Richard Gaard12/31/19--
Jeff O'Gara12/31/1910/2/06-
Cindy Albers12/31/17--
Shirley Vermace12/31/171/1/14-

Civil Service Commission

Mayor Appointment With Council Approval
6 years terms - 3 members

NameTerm ExpiresAppointmentPhone
Larry Stevenson, Chair1st Monday in April 20202/18/02-
Annette Schweinefus1st Monday in April 20186/5/17-
Collyn Bridges1st Monday in April 20225/3/04-

Low Rent Housing Agency

Mayor Appointment With Council Approval
2-year terms - 5 members

NameTerm ExpiresAppointmentPhone
Norma Smith6/9/1811/19/07563-382-3718
Jim Burns6/9/18-563-382-5984
Annemarie Stockman6/9/188/3/15563-382-6218
Jeremy Jostand6/9/1712/21/15563-380-8863
Cynthia Peterson6/9/176/17/13563-382-1153
Laura Olson, Director563-382-1055, Ext. 146

TIF/LMI Commission

Established By Ordinance - January 22, 2013

Mayor Appoints At-Large Member. All Affirmed By Council
3 year terms (no more than 2 consecutive terms) - 5 members
1 - NEICAC
1 - Habitat for Humanity Board of Directors
1 - City Council Member
2 - At-Large

NameTerm ExpiresAppointmentPhone
John Beard-3/18/17563-382-8128
Bob Felde-3/18/18563-382-4612
Steve Luse-3/18/19563-379-2327
Keith Bruening-3/18/17-
Jan Heikes-3/18/18-

Decorah Tree Committee

Council Appointment
Meet Last Thursday of Each Month - City Hall Council Chambers - 5:30 p.m.
3 year terms - 7 members 

NameTerm ExpiresAppointmentPhone
Mark Faldet, Chair12/31/18-563-387-1425
Jeremy Bril12/31/174/4/16563-380-7919
Roger Timp12/21/17-563-382-5913
Drew Stevenson12/31/177/18/16563-380-1124
Peter VanderLinden12/31/183/21/16563-382-4282
Dick Guilgot12/31/183/21/16563-382-6434
Mike Weis12/31/18--

Solid Waste Committee

NameTerm ExpiresAppointmentPhone
Dave Pahlas---

Cable TV Commission

NameTerm ExpiresAppointmentPhone
Daniel Kirkeby, Chair1/1/18612-720-8860
Randy Borseth1/1/20-563-379-4066
Dave Pahlas1/1/20-563-380-7158
Duane Bruening1/1/18-563-382-2655
Dennis Ellingson1/1/18-563-379-3056

Human Rights Commission

Formed January 2006

Mayor Appointment With Council Approval
Meet 1st Tuesday of Each Month - City Hall Council Chambers - 5:30 p.m.
3 year staggered terms – 7 members

NameTerm ExpiresAppointmentPhone
Carol Hemesath2/1/2011/4/13563-380-8505
Lorraine Borowski2/1/185/4/15563-382-3117
Kathryn Thompson2/1/1910/17/16507-319-4460
Amalia Vagts2/1/186/18/12563-382-6277
Vacant2/1/18--
Elizabeth Lippert Kane2/1/192/20/17563-387-5507
Brent Parker2/1/206/5/17563-382-3667

 

Historical Preservation Commission

Mayor Appointment With Council Approval
Meets 2nd Tuesday of Each Month - City Hall Council Chambers - 7:30 p.m.
3 year staggered terms – 7 members

NameTerm ExpiresAppointmentPhone
Diane Scholl6/30/1812/15/14563-382-4802
Kris Lynch6/30/199/6/16563-382-8040
Mark Muggli6/30/199/2/14563-382-9863
Hayley Jackson6/30/186/5/17563-387-1725
Vacant6/30/19--
Judy Vander Linden6/30/173/21/16563-382-4282
Lois Humpal6/30/184/3/17563-380-8080

Municipal Communications Utility Board of Trustees

Mayor Appointment With Council Approval
6 year staggered terms – 5 members

NameTerm ExpiresAppointmentPhone
Paul Mattson05/31/18-507-261-0769
Bruce Butters5/31/19-563-382-5014
Anna Norris5/31/20-864-915-1385
Jarrad Walter5/31/21-512-577-0422

For more information on duties and functions of each board, please see the Decorah Municipal Code.

(Updated 2/17/17)